| - OILS - |
Common Name | INCI Name | | Common Name | INCI Name |
Aloe Vera Gel | Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice | | Apricot Kernel Oil | Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil |
Avocado Oil | Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil | | Babassu Oil | Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil |
Blackcurrant Oil | Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Oil | | Borage Seed Oil | Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil |
Calendula Infused (INCI name of oil used for infusing) | Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract | | Carrot Oil | Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil |
Castor Oil | Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil | | Coconut Oil | Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil |
Corn Oil | Zea Mays (Corn) Oil | | Emu Oil | Emu Oil |
Evening Primrose Oil | Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil | | Linseed or Flax Seed Oil | Linum Usitatissmum (Linseed) Seed Oil |
Grapeseed Oil | Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil | | Hazelnut Oil | Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil |
Hemp Oil | Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil | | Jojoba Oil | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil |
Kukui Nut Oil | Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil | | Macadamia Nut Oil | Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil |
Mango Butter | Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter) Seed Oil | | Meadowfoam Oil | Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil |
Mineral Oil | Paraffinum Liquidum | | Monoi de Tahiti Oil | Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil and Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) flower - fragrance |
Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil | (this is listed in the 8th edition) | | Neem Oil | Azadirachta Indica (note-this is the new correct name for this) |
Olive Oil | Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil | | Palm Oil | Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil |
Passionflower Oil | Passiflora Incarnata (Passionflower) Seed Oil | | Peach Kernel Oil | Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil |
Pumpkin Seed Oil | Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil | | Rapeseed Oil | Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil |
Red Turkey Oil | Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil | | Rice Bran Oil | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil |
Rosehip Oil | Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil | | Sea Buckthorn Oil | Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil |
Safflower Oil | Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil | | Sesame Oil | Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil |
Soybean Oil | Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil | | St. John's Wort Oil | (INCI name of oil infused with), Hypericum Perforatum (St. John's Wort) Flower Extract |
Sunflower Seed Oil | Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil | | Sweet Almond Oil | Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil |
Walnut Oil | Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil | | Wheat Germ Oil | Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil |
| - MISC. - |
Common Name | INCI Name | | Common Name | INCI Name |
Alkanet Root | Alkanna Tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Extract | | Apricot Seed | Powder Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder |
Bentonite, clay | Aluminum Silicate | | Chlorophyll | Chlorophyll |
Cinnamon | Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark | | Citric Acid | Citric Acid |
Cocoa Butter | Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter | | Denatured Alcohol | Alcohol Denatured |
Glycerine | Glycerine | | Goat Milk | The EU trivial name is Caprae Lac (this would be for European countries) |
Jojoba Powder | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Powder | | Kaolin | Kaolin |
Lecithin | Lecithin | | Lemon Peel | Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel |
Lettuce Extract | Lactuca Scariola Sativa (Lettuce) Extract (sub 'Juice' for 'extract' if used) | | Menthol Crystals | Menthol |
Oat Flour | Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour | | Orange Peel | Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel |
Petroleum | Jelly Petrolatum | | Potato Starch | Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch |
Red Sandalwood Extract | Pterocarpus Santalinus Wood Extract | | Rice Flour | Oryza Sativa (Rice) Flour |
Shea Butter | Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit | | Sodium Chloride | Sodium Chloride |
Tomato Juice | Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Juice | | Valerian Root | Valeriana Officinalis Root |
Vitamin E Acetate | Tocopheryl Acetate | | Vitamin E | Tocopherol |
| - EXTRACTS. - |
Common Name | INCI Name | | Common Name | INCI Name |
Aloe Vera Juice | Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice | | Arnica (INCI name of infused oil) | Arnica Cordifolia (Arnica) Extract |
Balm Mint (INCI name of infused oil) | Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm) Extract | | Calendula (INCI name of infused oil) | Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract |
Comfrey (INCI name of infused oil) | Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Extract | | Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) | Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Glycerin |
Witchhazel | Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate | | |