Soapies Supplies
   ABOUT US CONTACT US POLICIES NEW PRODUCTS SEARCH! F.A.Q.'S GIFT CERTIFICATES   
shopping cart

my account

help files

Stop the FDA Globalization Act!!
Soapies Supplies :: Ingredients :: Raw Materials :: Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate 
INCI: Sodium Lactate

Used in both CP Soapmaking and as a replacement for Glycerin in Lotion and Cream Formulas. A natural product (Lactic Acid) that is derived from fermenting sugar and is not a by-product of milk as the name suggests. Our USP Food Grade is clear/colorless/odorless and is 60% SL and 40% Purifired Water. Used between .5 - 1oz per lb. of oils (may get crumbly at 1oz with some recipes) in your Soap Formula, SL will produce a harder bar, be easier to unmold and also attribute moisturizing properties. You may add the SL at any phase of the process, with the oils, water or at trace. Discounting more than 10% is not recommended.

16 ounces - $4.00
32 ounces - $7.50
64 ounces - $14.00
1 gallon - $26.00

Details
 
Price: $4.00

Options
 
Choose Quantity
Quantity

Add to cart
   
Add to Wish List


 

Tell a friend about this product!
Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient email: *

Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):

Get a different code

Tell a friend about this product!
 

Customers who bought this product also bought:
Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:  
accessories

downloads

ingredients

packaging

soap molds

clearance and sale



  Developed by RedLime Web Development Copyright © 2001-2008 Soapies Supplies