About | Contact | FAQs | Policies | Social | Testimonials | New! | Specials | Events Cart is empty (fill it up!)
Soapies Supplies
Bookmark and Share
conversion
calculator

conversion calculator

--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
ounces
drams
milliliters
liters
pints
quarts
gallons
grams
--
--
--
inches
centimeters
millimeters
close

Soapies Supplies :: Ingredients :: Oils / Carrier Oils :: Camelina Oil
Camelina Oil
Camelina Oil
Camelina Oil is also known as Gold of Pleasure and is high in Omega-3 ALA (Alpha linolenic acid). Awesome in soap, cosmetics, nutracueticals, lip balms, massage oils, lotion and creams, and butters. Camelina Oil has a characteristic, somewhat earthy, scent.

Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening properties as it is emollient, has good spreading properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations, and improves skin elasticity...What a great addition to Pregnancy Belly Balms!!

8 ounces - $6.00
16 ounces - $10.00
32 ounces - $19.00
1 gallon - $70.00
5 gallons - $300.00

Origin: United States
INCI: Camelina sativa (Camelina) Seed Oil
Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .132
KOH SAP Value: .1859

Quantity in stock 398 item(s) available
Price $6.00
Size
Qty

Add to cart
  
Add to Wish List



 

Customer feedback
Customer Reviews


Author: Sue
I am really liking this oil! It does have an earthy, almost nutty scent, but it dissipates once used in the product. I have used it at about 3% in lotion, no problem. I did a really small test batch of soap where I used it at a rather extravagant rate of 20%, just to see how it would do, and you cannot smell the oil, and the soap is just extra lovely! I also did a batch where I used the camelina at about 8% (of the oils), and purposely scented it with a light floral, to see if the earthy camelina scent would *bleed* through... and though I could still smell it the first few days of cure, it is gone now, and just the sweet gentle floral scent remains! YEAH! I believe this oil will lend a bit of a cream color to your finished soap, since the oil itself is not a real light color.


Add your review here
Your name: *
Your message: *

Maximum review length is 2000 characters

Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):

Get a different code
Add review
 

We are giving away $25/wk. Click here for your chance to win!
My Account
Customer Service
Learning Center
Soapmaking Top50


I support handmade

Craftgate: Crafters helpers Crafters

  Developed by RedLime Web Development Copyright © 2001-2012 Soapies Supplies