About | Contact | FAQs | Policies | Social | Testimonials | New! | Specials | Events Cart is empty (fill it up!)
Soapies Supplies
Bookmark and Share
conversion
calculator

conversion calculator

--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
ounces
drams
milliliters
liters
pints
quarts
gallons
grams
--
--
--
inches
centimeters
millimeters
close

Soapies Supplies :: INCI Charts
INCI Charts

Jump to:
OILS |
Waxes | Misc. | Extracts | Floral Waters

- OILS -

Common Name

INCI Name

 

Common Name

INCI Name

Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice

 

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

 

Babassu Oil

Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Blackcurrant Oil

Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Oil

 

Borage Seed Oil

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

Calendula Infused (INCI name of oil used for infusing)

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

 

Carrot Oil

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

 

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Corn Oil

Zea Mays (Corn) Oil

 

Emu Oil

Emu Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

 

Linseed or Flax Seed Oil

Linum Usitatissmum (Linseed) Seed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

 

Hazelnut Oil

Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Hemp Oil

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

 

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Kukui Nut Oil

Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil

 

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil

Mango Butter

Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter) Seed Oil

 

Meadowfoam Oil

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Mineral Oil

Paraffinum Liquidum

 

Monoi de Tahiti Oil

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil and Tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis) flower - fragrance

Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

(this is listed in the 8th edition)

 

Neem Oil

Azadirachta Indica (note-this is the new correct name for this)

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

 

Palm Oil

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Passionflower Oil

Passiflora Incarnata (Passionflower) Seed Oil

 

Peach Kernel Oil

Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

 

Rapeseed Oil

Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Red Turkey Oil

Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil

 

Rice Bran Oil

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rosehip Oil

Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

Safflower Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

 

Sesame Oil

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Soybean Oil

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

 

St. John's Wort Oil

(INCI name of oil infused with), Hypericum Perforatum (St. John's Wort) Flower Extract

Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

 

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil

Walnut Oil

Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil

 

Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Jump to:
Oils | WAXES | Misc. | Extracts | Floral Waters

- WAXES -

Common Name

INCI Name

 

Common Name

INCI Name

Beeswax

Cera alba

 

Candelilla Wax

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Carnuaba Wax

Carnauba Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

 

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Jojoba Beads

Hydrogenated Jojoba Wax (or) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

 

Orange Wax

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax

Sorbitan Mono Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate

 

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Jump to:
Oils | Waxes | MISC. | Extracts | Floral Waters

- MISC. -

Common Name

INCI Name

 

Common Name

INCI Name

Alkanet Root

Alkanna Tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Extract

 

Apricot Seed

Powder Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder

Bentonite, clay

Aluminum Silicate

 

Chlorophyll

Chlorophyll

Cinnamon

Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark

 

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

 

Denatured Alcohol

Alcohol Denatured

Glycerine

Glycerine

 

Goat Milk

The EU trivial name is Caprae Lac (this would be for European countries)

Jojoba Powder

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Powder

 

Kaolin

Kaolin

Lecithin

Lecithin

 

Lemon Peel

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel

Lettuce Extract

Lactuca Scariola Sativa (Lettuce) Extract (sub 'Juice' for 'extract' if used)

 

Menthol Crystals

Menthol

Oat Flour

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour

 

Orange Peel

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel

Petroleum

Jelly Petrolatum

 

Potato Starch

Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch

Red Sandalwood Extract

Pterocarpus Santalinus Wood Extract

 

Rice Flour

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Flour

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

 

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride

Tomato Juice

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Juice

 

Valerian Root

Valeriana Officinalis Root

Vitamin E Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate

 

Vitamin E

Tocopherol

Jump to:
Oils | Waxes | Misc. | EXTRACTS | Floral Waters

- EXTRACTS. -

Common Name

INCI Name

 

Common Name

INCI Name

Aloe Vera Juice

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice

 

Arnica (INCI name of infused oil)

Arnica Cordifolia (Arnica) Extract

Balm Mint (INCI name of infused oil)

Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm) Extract

 

Calendula (INCI name of infused oil)

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Comfrey (INCI name of infused oil)

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Extract

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE)

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Glycerin

Witchhazel

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate

  

Jump to:
Oils | Waxes | Misc. | Extracts | FLORAL WATERS

- FLORAL WATERS -

Common Name

INCI Name

 

Common Name

INCI Name

Chamomile

Roman Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water

 

Jasmine

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract

Lavender

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water

 

Orange (neroli)

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water

Peppermint

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water

 

Rosemary

Oleoresin Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Water

Rose water

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate

 

Tea Tree

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Water

Top of Page  


We are giving away $25/wk. Click here for your chance to win!
My Account
Customer Service
Learning Center
Soapmaking Top50


I support handmade

Craftgate: Crafters helpers Crafters

  Developed by RedLime Web Development Copyright © 2001-2014 Soapies Supplies